Baja Ha-Ha VI Results

1999: 160 Entries 

'AGAVE' Division
1 Bigfoot / Allied Chance 30 / Rick Guetter / Oracle, AZ
2 Lyra / Albin Vega 27 / Rick & Barbara Blacker / Olympia, WA
3 Double Duty / Coronado 27 / Steve McClean / San Francisco
3 Candide / Baba 30 / Michael Lee / Seattle, WA
3 Autonomous / Rawson 30 / John Rankin / Bruno's Island
3 Hydra / Ericson Indep. 31 / Iain & Joelie Buchan / San Diego
3 Daydreamer / Challenger 32 / John Derby / Merced
3 Cariad / Challenger 32 / Jim Cullen / Ventura
3 El Gitano / Westsail 32 / Bruce & Sarah Durrant / Anacortes, WA
3 HMS Myra / Pacific Seacraft 34 / Dick Hackett / Alameda
3 Sagitta / Colin Archer 36 / Wayne Robbins / Orinda
3 Esprit De Meri / Islander Freeport 36 / Bob Ley / Escondido
3 Secret O' Life / Union 36 / Terry Bingham / Bainbridge Is, WA
3 Saucy Lady / Westerly 36 / R. & W. Rombough / Des Moines, WA

'BURRITO' Division
1 Echo / Wylie 34 / Robert Sutherland / Mill Valley
2 Sail a Vie / Ericson 35 MkII / Phil MacFarlane / Redwood City
3 Geminairre / Catalina 30 / Bruce Taschner / Lake Arrowhead
3 Still Clueless / Catalina 30 / Daniel Best / Healdsburg
3 Happy Destiny / S-2 9.1 / Steve Etting / Tualatin, OR
3 Amante / Valiant 32 / Michael DiBenedetti / Emeryville
3 Crystal / Ericson 32 / Fred Phillips / Merced
3 Pura Vida / Catalina 34 / Michael Flannigan / Bruno's Island
3 New Leaf / C&C 34 / Ron Goodwin / Napa
3 Sun Star / Beneteau Oceanis 350 / Ray Brown / Lake Oswego, OR
3 Sinti / Scanmar 35 / John Rak / San Diego
3 Dalliance / Lancer 36 / G. & G. Robinson / Jackson

'CEVICHE' Division
1 Edelweiss III / Sabre 402 / Peter Boyce / Manteca
2 Windfall / Cal 39 / Douglas Swanson / Austin, TX
3 Skookum / O'Day 37 / Phil & Shirley Coney / Livermore
3 Quest / Hunter Legend 37 / John & Lynne Moore / Trapper Lake, AK
3 Reflections / Esprit 37 / Gene & Sheri Seybold / Stockton
3 Come Monday / Catalina 38 / Larry McKay / Long Beach
3 Windancer / Catalina 38 / Ed & Linda Pedigo / Redwood City
3 Taiga / Morgan 38-2 / Jack & Sherri Hayden / Lake Minchumina
3 Amadan / Hallberg Rassy 38 / Paul & Linda Murphy / Pescadero
3 Utopia / Jeanneau Sun Fizz / John Tindle / Hermosa Beach
3 Joyeux / Wauquiez Hood 38 / Rob & Susan Jackson / North Bend, WA
3 The Great Escape / Catalina 400 / Jerry & Nancy Maddox / Marina del Rey
3 Kellie Clare / Hunter 40.5 / Larry Collings / Gig Harbor, WA

'DESPERADO' Division
1 Eleftheria / C&C Landfall 38 / Milo Coldren / Victoria, BC
2 Solstice / Freya 39 / James Hancock / Alameda
3 Tundra Spirit / Tayana 37 / Bryan & Linda Biesanz / Eagle River, AK
3 Sea Change / Tayana 37 / Maurice Beauvais / Sacramento
3 Shoshin / Hans Christian 37 / John Branningan / Modesto
3 Four Winds / Tayana 37 / Greg Nicklos / Sausalito
3 Spiritress / Hans Christian 38T / Gary & Peggy Jensen / Fremont
3 Elsewhere / Cabo Rico 38 / Matt & Judy Johnston / Antioch
3 Gaelic Swan / Panda 38 / Clay & Teresa Prescott / Sausalito
3 Scheherazade / Hans Christian 38-II / Luis Coppelli / Payson, AZ
3 Pilgrim / West Indies 38 / Barbara Haarslov / Tumwater, WA
3 Maverick / Fast Passage 39 / Joe 'Archie' Parks / Poulsbo, WA
3 Sunchaser II / Golden Hind / Jerry & Jan Tankersley / Henderson, NV
3 SOCI / Nautical 39 / M. & E. Raiman / Berkeley

'ENCHILADA' Division
1 Sailors Run / Baba 40 / Jeff & Debbie Hartjoy / Longbranch, WA
2 Rat Trap / Island Packet 40 / James Barnett / Martinez
3 Sonrisa / Island Packet 40 / Jack Blanton / San Francisco
3 Dragon Lady / C.H. Midshipman 40 / Darwin Boblet / Redwood City
3 Cantamar / Hughes 40 / John & Diane Maloney / Davis
3 Aequanimitas / Island Packet 40 / Robert & Nancy Leasure / Alameda
3 Mary Frances / Passport 40 / Matt Sponer / San Diego
3 Taka Ko / Panda 40 / Reinhard Westphal / La Jolla
3 Valkyrie / Formosa 41 ketch / Steve & Susan Kingsley / Berkeley
3 Serendipity / Cascade 42 / Douglas Covert / Portland, OR

'FRIJOLE' Division
1 Surf Ride / Valiant 42 / Richard Bernard / Cardiff
2 Pretty Woman / C&C 43 custom / John & Diane Perrault / Sacramento
3 El Sueño / Newport 41 / Ralph & Joanne Felten / Stockton
3 Log On / Hunter 410 / Douglas & Nancy Peltzer / Cupertino
3 Best of Times / Beneteau 411 / Bob & Mary Krambeck / San Francisco
3 Marilyn / Hunter Passage 42 / Greg Webster / Las Vegas, NV
3 Halcyon / Catalina 42 / Larry & Carolyn Dunn / Meadow Vista
3 Arahina / Hallberg-Rassy 42 / Dan & Sandy Elkins / Coeur d'Alene, ID
3 Juandra / Golden Wave 42 / Murray & Joan Cox / Alameda
3 Neener3 / Catalina 42 / Pete & Jean Ryan / Santa Cruz
3 Sundancer / Catalina 42 / Bob & Toni Dorman / Escondido
3 Perceptions / Oceanis 430 / Danny Hardwick / Newport Beach
3 Toucan / Tanton 43 / J. Szilasi & J. Tillson / Roseville

'GUACAMOLE' Division
1 She Wolf / Tayana 42 / R. Greene & M. Stone / Alameda
2 Wandering Star / Irwin 43 Mk III / Robert & Renee Miller / San Francisco
3 Free Spirit / Pearson 424 / Jerry Phillips / Livermore
3 Herron Flight / Tayana 42 / S.G. Herron / Marina del Rey
3 Eclipse / Tayana V-42 / Nick Sciarro / San Diego
3 Michaelanne / Whitby 42 ketch / Mike & Anne Kelty / Alameda
3 Bon Ami / H.C. Christina 43 / Gordon English / Berkeley
3 Windhover / Cheoy Lee 43 MS / Bill Coons / Puget Island, WA
3 Synergy / Westsail 43 / Richard Williamson / San Diego
3 Nai'a / Hans Christian 43 / Bob & Kristin Beltrano / Honolulu, HI
3 Lyric / Taswell 43 / David Fullagar / Los Gatos
3 Sweet Thing / H.C. Christina 43 / R. Ladner & M. Mayer / Los Altos

'HUEVOS RANCHEROS' Division
1 Savage Lady II / Kelly-Peterson 46 / Guy Black / Alameda
2 Second Wind / Morgan 44 / Ken & Lynn Swanson / Incline Village
3 Maluhia / Kelly-Peterson 44 / Eric Beach / San Diego
3 Donna Rose / Peterson 44 / Mike Wasco / Honolulu
3 Peggy Ann / Starratt 45 / Raymond Fish / Alameda
3 Tapatai / Ericson 46 / Michael & Sallie Arndt / Exeter
3 Wasabi / Kelly-Peterson 46 / Brian Randolph / Alamitos Bay
3 Moonduster / S&S 47 / Wayne Meretsky / Alameda
3 Conviction / Norseman 447 / George & Nina Deane / Sonora
3 Akauahelo / Royal Passport 47 / Brent & Susan Lowe / Walnut Creek

'JALAPENO' Division
1 Tavarua / Hardin 45 / Dan & Linda Walters / Balboa Island
2 Utopia / Cabo Rico 45 / Peter Nasca / Pleasanton
3 Cloud 9 / Island Packet 45 / Jack Osborne / San Francisco
3 Triumph / Brewer 47 / Steve & Marilyn Hunt / Lafayette
3 Wind Song / Vagabond 47 ketch / John O'Connor / San Francisco
3 Tusitala / Townsend 47 cutter / Jack Moseley III / San Diego
3 Chez Moi / Spray 48 ketch / John & Victoria Guimont / San Jose
3 Nakia Grande / Garden 51 / R.T & P. Cowart / Alameda
3 Trader / Sampson Sea Breeze / Don Roberts / Green Cove Sg, FL
3 Freyja / Hardin 45 / John Pedersen / Seattle, WA

'KILO' Division
1 Senjero / Contest 48 / Neil Williamson / Sausalito
2 L'eau Life / Tayana 55 / Adrien Fournier / Oakland
3 Tiger's Life / Oyster 485 / Scott Oakley / Portland, Maine
3 Tauranga / Davidson 52 / Marc & Teri Mendelson / Sausalito
3 Fortuna / Little Harbor 54 / Gunther Schlict / Alameda
3 Vivace / MacGregor 65 / Ron Milton / Los Altos
3 Cassiopeia / Swan 65 / Rennie Waxlax / San Clemente
3 Second Life / Ocean 71 / Tony Clarke / Sausalito

'LANGOSTINA' Division
1 Adia / Lagoon 37 cat / Peter Lange / Mill Valley
2 Migration / Cross 46 tri / Bruce & Dana Bolan / Palo Alto
3 Whisker / Prout 37 cat / Dale Patterson / Danville
3 Perpetua / Piver Victress 40 tri / Pat & Susan Canniff / Bothell, WA
3 Far Niente / Lagoon 410 cat / Robert Mongrain / Sunnyvale
3 Coconut Express / Lagoon 410 cat / Howard & Pam Klein / Pleasanton
3 Triumph / Cross 48 tri / George Woodley & family / Nevada City
3 Profligate / Surfin' 63 cat / Grand Poobah & Co. / Tiburon

'MARGARITA' Division
1 Ocean Lady / 68-ft Willard Trawler / George Gliksman / Placerville
2 Sequester / 52-ft Custom Trawler / Douglas Carlton / Bodega Bay

'NO COMPRENDE' Division
1 By Air / Aero Mexico 737 / Kirby Brock / Roseville

Index of Alumni Lists / Home

©1999/2006 Baja Ha-Ha Inc.