Baja Ha-Ha XIV Finishers

Timekeeper’s Note: Amazingly, there were ties for third in every division!
(A + beside a finishing rank indicates special accomplishment)

AGAVE Division

1) Alaya Westsail 32 Robert Anderson Kalispell, MT
2) Surf Scooter Island Packet 35 Poul Kjaer Discovery Bay
3) La Bonbonniere Rawson 30 Keith P. Davis Vallejo
3) Mirage Ganley Steel 34 Mike Wirth San Francisco
3) Pacific Star Island Packet 35 Horst Wolff Paradise
3) Carpe Diem Fantasia 35 David Moore Alameda
3) Third Day Pearson 365 Richard Boren Port San Luis
3) Isis Islander Freeport 36 Neil Wehrlie Half Moon Bay
3) Colleen O’Neill Pearson 365 George R. Paterson Channel Islands

BURRITO Division

1) Sail a Vie Ericson 35 Mk II Phil MacFarlane San Mateo
2) Voyager Beneteau 345 Dean Hocking Sausalito
3+) Pangea J/30 Mike Leary Ventura
3+) Lorien Islander 30 Guy Carlson Redwood City
3) Capt George Thomas C&C 30 Bill Thomas Vallejo
3) Befana Catalina 30 BS Randy Hough Port Moody, BC
3) Setting Sun Pearson 323 George Johnstone San Rafael
3) Jim N’ I Freedom 32 James Maxwell Albuquerque, NM
3) Vinmar Ranger 33 Scott Haselton San Diego
3) Second Wind Beneteau 331 Cory Reinking San Diego
3) Ciao Catalina 34 Juan Spampinato Pt. Richmond
3) Kismet Irwin 34 Miguel Cardonas Richmond
3) Krissy Ericson 35 Allen Cooper San Francisco

CEVICHE Division

1) Delight Hunter 36 Albert Miller Sacramento
2) Pipe Dream CF 37 John Davis Long Beach
3) Infinnity Catalina 36 Mk II Craig Adams Channel Islands
3) Lady Jane Catalina 36 Mk II Raymond Oleson San Francisco
3) Simple Pleasures Freedom 36 Bernard Slabeck San Francisco
3) Contigo 1 Islander 36 Bill Crysler Powell River, BC
3) Water Spirit Pearson 36 Richard Mogford San Francisco
3) Itchen Hunter 37 TJ Edwards Tacoma, WA
3) Someday Isle Passport 37 Tom Mishler San Diego
3) Wild Rose Tartan 37C Lori Warner Stockton

DESPERADO Division

1) Emerald Star Cabo Rico 38 Ray Horowitz Santa Cruz
2) Harrier Spencer 42 Ted Brittsan St. Helens, OR
3) Crème Brûlée Island Packet 380 William M. Noonan Bainbridge Island, WA
3) Gypsea’s Palace Irwin 38 Steve Garvin Redondo Beach
3) Brendon Shannon 38 PH Stephen Pepper San Diego
3) Triple Stars Island Packet 380 Robert Anderson Sausalito
3) Symphony (Easily Amused) Hans Christian 38 MkII Michael Bagwell Vancouver, BC
3) Zephyra Morgan O/I 41 Russ Noorda Lake Tahoe
3) Welcome Passage Sceptre 41 Don Rosenthal Tiburon
3) Solstice Sceptre 41 John Forbes San Francisco
3) Off Piste Cabo Rico 42 PH Stephen Cavanagh Steamboat Springs
3) Pacific Wind Sceptre 43 Steve Dana Friday Harbor, WA
3) Avalon Mason 43 Jim Jennett Lake Tahoe
3) Beyond Reason Hans Christian 43 Bill Novak Alameda
3) Footloose Gulfstar 43 Diane Brown Emery Cove

ENCHILADA Division

1) Deliverance Hunter 41 Dan Swett Bonita
2+) Full Quiver Beneteau First 405 Steve Lannen San Francisco
3+) Cok Cabuk Wauquiez Hood 38 Mk I Gary Johnson Charleston, OR
3+) Talaria Ericson 38 Bill Martin Sausalito
3) Somerset Catalina 38 Ronald Burkard Alamitos Bay
3) Pepe Morgan 382 Jeff Sparrow San Francisco
3) Serendipity Cal 39 David Pedersen Moss Landing
3) Tranquilo Catalina 400 Lloyd Clauss San Pedro
3) Pura Vida Catalina 400 Dennis Cannon Scottsdale, AZ
3) Volare Beneteau Oceanis 400 Henry Salerno Long Beach
3) Loomings Hunter 40 James Rummonds La Selva Beach
3) New Moon Hunter 410 Gerald Elder Albuquerque, NM

FRIJOLE Division

1) Surfride Valiant 42 Richard Bernard Cardiff
2) Scot Free IV Hylas 42 Bill Hall Vancouver, BC
3+) Destiny Catalina 42 John Foy Alameda
3) Dreamseeker Beneteau Oceanis 411 Tom Lilienthal Richmond
3) A Cappella Valiant 42 Ed Gould Half Moon Bay
3) Aurora Valiant 42 Jim Goetsch San Francisco
3) Both/And World Catalina 42 Kevin Collins San Diego
3) Cool Breeze Catalina 42 John Beane Winchester Bay, OR
3) Final Final Catalina 42 Mk II Marvin Zietzke San Francisco
3) Serenity Catalina 42 Mk II David Albert Oceanside
3) Dolfino Catalina 42 Mk II Rick Lino Marina del Rey
3) Jammin Catalina 42 Mk II David Peoples Portland, OR
3) Sea Angel Catalina 42 MkII Mel Hamp 4 Winds & 7 Seas
3) Liberty Hunter 430 Monty VanderMay Newport, OR

GUACAMOLE Division

1) Sans Cles Royal Passport 43 Lyman Potts Portland, OR
2) Solace Hylas 44 Paul Rae Lyttelton, NZ
3+) Cirque Beneteau First 42s7 Louis Kruk San Francisco
3+) Bluzzz Swan 42 Stephen Coleman Sausalito
3) Blarney4 Beneteau First 42 Chris Maher Alameda
3) Mystical Traveler Beneteau 423 Lewis H. Guthrie San Diego
3) Sabbatical Ron Holland 43 Michael Jones Oxnard
3) Windward Bound Columbia 43 Jim Graham Redondo Beach
3) Windswept Irwin 43 Scott Karlin Newport Beach
3) Jake Hunter Legend 45 Jake Howard Seattle, WA
3) Entropy Hunter 456 Robert Forbes Newport Beach
3) No Worries Jeanneau 45.2 Mike Scheck Alameda
3) Merry Rowe’s Hallberg Rassy 46 David Rowe San Diego

HUEVOS RANCHEROS Division

1) QuickStar Beneteau 46 Peter Bruckmann Kamloops, BC
2) Second Wind LaFitte 44 Jim Barbee Alameda
3) Psyche Taswell 43 Steven Truax Placerville
3) Maya LaFitte 44 Rick Meyerhoff Sausalito
3) Mocakyki LaFitte 44 Frank Hagar Dana Point
3) Wand’rin Star Hans Christian 44 PH Gary Engelman St. Clair Shores, MI
3) Ketching Up Morgan 452 Noel DesMarteau Astoria, OR
3) Fidelitas Tayana 460 Pilothouse Gernot Winkler Chula Vista
3) Grace Peterson 46 Geoffrey Lane Bainbridge Island, WA
3) Air Ops Amel Maramu 46 Dave Wallace Portland, OR
3) Perfect Beneteau 461 Rob Woltring San Francisco
3) Narnie O’Shea Hunter 46 Tom Pinkerton San Diego

IGUANA Division

1) Sooner Magic Beneteau 47.7 Garland Bell Norman, OK
2) At Last Skye 50 Scott Neal San Diego
3+) Tin Soldier Waterline 50 Glen Middleton Vancouver, BC
3) Imagine Fastwater 47 Leon Tad Davis Blaine, WA
3) Jambo Duex Beneteau 473 Jon Riksford San Diego
3) SoCal SoGood Beneteau 473 Richard Merrall San Diego
3) Ticket Beneteau 473 Rick Niello Sausalito
3) In Cahoots Beneteau 49 Tom Van Loo Phoenix, AZ
3) Indigo Bristol 49 Rob Ritchie Victoria, BC
3) Moody Blues Catalina 50 Gene Gearhart Friday Harbor, WA
3) Seabird Swan 51 Lou Freeman San Diego
3) Wingstar Fraser 51 Chris Nugier Sonora
3) Rhapsody Beneteau Oceanis 510 Patrick Horton San Diego
3) Distant Drum Beneteau Idylle 51 Harry Hazzard San Diego

JALAPEÑO Division

1) Theleme C&C Landfall 48 Dennis Buschman Brownsville, WA
2) Hiatus CT 47 Kent Sisk Portland, OR
3) Sagittaire Brewer 47 PH Michael Quiriconi Seattle, WA
3) Airwego McIntosh 47 Mike Miller Tacoma, WA
3) Paradise Bound Vagabond 47 Joel R. Stern San Diego
3) Meridian Tayana 48 CC John Powers Napa
3) Oasis Mariner 48 Richard Farmer San Diego
3) Tamara Lee Ann Celestial 48 Doug Thorne Alameda
3) La Sirena Chapelle 42 Schooner Glenn Burch Petaluma
3) Farah Anne Island Packet 485 Alistair Barron Las Vegas, NV
3) Solstice Island Packet 485 Bruce Bock Coronado

KILO Division

1) Talion Gulfstar 50 Patsy Verhoeven Portland, OR
2) Snow Goose Maple Leaf 50 Michael McIntyre Las Vegas, NV
3) Tropical Dance Gulfstar 50 Daniel Yarussi San Clemente
3) Pegasus Formosa 51 Bob Mathews San Diego
3) Charisma Amel 53 Alan Spence Napa
3) Nefertiti Tayana 55 Adam Cohen San Francisco
3) Mandalay Ta Chou 55 Anthony Diliberti Seattle, WA
3) Volcano Frers 65 The Phantom Bainbridge Island, WA

LANGOSTINA Division

1) J/World 40-ft J/120 Wayne Zittel San Francisco
2) Tribute Farr 58 Neil Kaminer Mermaid, DE
3+) Another Girl Santa Cruz 50 James Bewley Richmond
3) Gaia 35-ft J/109 Robert Riggle Seattle, WA
3) ProMotion Santa Cruz 40 West Marine staff Santa Cruz
3) Isis Santa Cruz 52 Brendan Busch Kailua, HI
3) Novakane 52-ft J/160 Michael Kane San Francisco

MARGARITA Division

1) Flying Fox Corsair 31 Ultimate tri Duncan Hincks Incline Village, NV
2) Boomerang Corsair 31 UC tri Chuck VanderBoom Lake Havasu, AZ
3+) Mañana 33-ft Seawind 1000 cat Tom McCarthy Aptos
3) Heavenly Star 30-ft Hay Gemini 3000 cat Monte Cottrell San Diego
3) Pitufa Piver 30 Nimble tri Walter S. Ludlow San Diego
3) Wind Trekker Corsair 31 UC tri Tom Brown Oxnard
3) Sea Ya 33-ft Seawind 1000 cat Joe Weathers San Diego
3) Windchaser II Piver Victrus 40 tri Charles Holt Newport Beach
3) Duetto Voyage Norseman 430 cat Stuart Kaplan Scottsdale, AZ
3) Capricorn Cat Kurt-Hughes 45 cat Wayne Hendryx Brisbane
3) Blind Luck Cross 50 tri Jim Stevens Kihei, HI
3) Profligate Surfin’ 63 cat Rally Committee Tiburon

NO COMPRENDE Division

1) Wahoo Bertram 35 M/Y Marc Acosta Dana Point
 

Important Dates | About the Ha-Ha (FAQs)
Latitude 38
Crew List
| First Timer's Guide to Cruising Mexico
Important Dates | Alumni Lists | Links | Home

Baja Ha-Ha, Inc.
c/o Latitude 38
15 Locust Ave.
Mill Valley, CA 94941

© 2007-2009 Baja Ha-Ha, Inc.